Georgia O-Fest 2018
Menu
Georgia Orienteering
Middle distance is Friday, Jan 12th at Hard Labor Creek State Park
Classic distance races are Saturday Jan 13th and Sunday Jan 14th at Mistletoe State Park
Lead Volunteers
Meet Director Steve Houghton
Middle distance course setter Sam Smith
Classic distance course setter Andi Berger
Middle distance course vetter Geoff Work
Classic distance course vetter Charlie Bleau
Mapper Bill Cheatum
Registrar Rick Shane
Social Media Lisa Frost
Start crew Martha Carr and Bill Farrell
Mistletoe Set-up Les Hollingsworth, John Chambers, and Fred Zendt
E-punch system Vinton Wolfe
First Aid Jeff Lybarger
The jobs below will earn 1 Georgia Orienteering Club local meet free entry coupon for each hour of work.
Coupons are not applicable for Navigator Cup / SEIS.
Coupons are transferrable, so non-orienteering family or friends can give their coupon to someone else.
Additional benefits
You qualify for a free lunch if you work 4 hours in a given day
You qualify for a free volunteer shirt if you work 8 hours total over the whole event
Additional Volunteers
Day Job Time Volunteer
Fri Registration 1 11am - 1pm Fred Dolder
Fri Registration 2 11am - 1pm Lee Miller
Fri Registration 4 1pm - 3pm Fred Dolder
Fri Registration 5 1pm - 3pm Lee Miller
Fri Crossing guard 1 12pm - 2pm Laurie Searle
Fri Crossing guard 2 2pm - 3:30pm Laurie Searle
Fri Packet Pick up 1 -- host hotel 5pm - 8pm Charlie Bleau
Fri Packet Pick up 2 -- host hotel 5pm - 8pm Chun Bleau
Fri Control pick up 1 double points 5 pm approx Bob Forgrave
Fri Control pick up 2 double points 5 pm approx Brian Wright
Fri Control pick up 3 double points 5 pm approx Doug Wright
Sat Parking 1 8am - 10am John Chambers
Sat General help 1 8am - 10am
Sat General help 2 8am - 10am Fred Dolder
Sat General help 3 10am - 12pm Fred Dolder
Sat Parking 2 8am - 10am
Sat Parking 3 8am - 10am
Sat Parking 4 10am - 12pm
Sat Parking 5 10am - 12pm
Sat Registration 1 9am - 11am Sean King
Sat Registration 2 9am - 11am Erica Shane
Sat Finish line 1 10am - 12pm
Sat Finish line 2 12pm - 2pm Erica Shane
Sat Crossing guard 1 10am - 12pm
Sat Crossing guard 2 12pm - 2pm Eric Flamm
Sat Control pick up 1 double points 4 pm approx
Sat Control pick up 2 double points 4 pm approx
Sat Control pick up 3 double points 4 pm approx
Sun General help 1 8am - 10am Sean King
Sun General help 2 10am - 12pm Eric Flamm
Sun Parking 1 8am - 10am
Sun Parking 2 8am - 10am
Sun Parking 3 10am - 12pm
Sun Finish line 1 10am - 12pm Erica Shane
Sun Finish line 2 12pm - 2pm Erica Shane
Sun Crossing guard 1 10am - 12pm Rebecca Shane
Sun Crossing guard 2 12pm - 2pm
Sun Control pick up 1 double points 3 pm approx
Sun Control pick up 2 double points 3 pm approx
Sun Control pick up 3 double points 3 pm approx
Please contact the meet director to volunteer or if you have questions.
Steve Houghton gnc2018meetdirector@gmail.com